Aloevera
Moringa
Coleus Forskohlii
Neem
Gymnema Sylvestre
Amla
Eclipta
Basil
Ashwagandha
Pennywort
Senna
Cyperus Rotundus
Pointed Gourd
Tribulus Terrestris
Indian Echinacea
Boerhavia Diffusa
Asparagus Racemosus
Mango
Vetiveria Zizanioides
Vinca Rosea
Spirulina
Myrobalan
Malabar Nut
Henna
     
 

Product details : Vetiveria zizanioides

  • Whole Plants

Botanical Name
Family
Common Name

Climate
Soil

Vetiveria zizanioides
Gramineae / Poaceae
Cuscus, Kuss-kuss grass, Vetiver, Khus, Ramacham, Perennial grass

North Indian Plains
Sandy Ioam


Origin

Vetiver is native to South India, Indonesia and Sri Lanka. It is also cultivated in Reunion, the Philippines, the Comoro Islands, Japan, West Africa and South America. The oil is mainly produced in Java, Haiti and Reunion.

Plants

Vetiver is a tall (1.5-2.0 m) perennial grass. It has a small stout rhizomatous stolen which gives rise to spongy, fibrous, dense roots system. The roots have aromatic properties and grow 20-30 cm deep in medium textured marginal soils under cultivation. Tremendous diversity exists with respect to pattern of growth, orientation and thickness of roots, as well as for occurrence of secondary roots. The bast region of root is the source of essential oil. The leaves are linear, narrow, erect, grassy, keeled with glabrous joint scabrid margins. Inflorescence is a panicle, up to 15-45 cm long, bearing numerous racemes in whorl on a central axis. The lower spikelets are reduced to lamena.

The upper spikelets are narrow, acute, appressed, awnless, green, grey or purplish in colour, 4-6 mm long, arranged in pairs. One floret in spike is sessile and bisexual; this bisexual floret has a glabrous callus, 3 stamens and 2 plumose stigmas. The other floret is pedicelled and staminate. Java vetiver is a non-flowering type that has broader leaves (1.1 mm), medium thick stems, bushy growth bearing flowers with high pollen sterility; the plants give out more branching roots with higher oil content and the oil is dextro-rotatory in nature.

Properties and Uses

  • Antiseptic - skin care, acne, cuts and dry skin

  • Antispasmodic - muscle pain and spasms

  • Rubefacient - increases blood flow to sore muscles

  • Circulatory stimulant - revitalizes by fortifying red blood cells which transport oxygen

  • Fixative--soaps, cosmetics and perfum

The oil is widely used in perfumary industry, herbal cosmetics, soaps and perfumes. The oil is high grade fixative and blends with sandol wood, lavender, patcholi and rose oil. In India, and cold beverages industries.