Aloevera
Moringa
Coleus Forskohlii
Neem
Gymnema Sylvestre
Amla
Eclipta
Basil
Ashwagandha
Pennywort
Senna
Cyperus Rotundus
Pointed Gourd
Tribulus Terrestris
Indian Echinacea
Boerhavia Diffusa
Asparagus Racemosus
Mango
Vetiveria Zizanioides
Vinca Rosea
Spirulina
Myrobalan
Malabar Nut
Henna
     
 

Product details : Pointed gourd

  • Leaf

Botanical Name
Family
Synonym

Popular Names

Trichosanthes Dioica
Cucurbitaceae
Mukia Maderaspatans Linn., Mukia Scabrella

Bijagarbha, Karkasa, Karkasacchada, Kulaka, Meki, Pallava, Parvagi, Parvara, Palval, Palwal, Parvar, Parwal, Potol, Patol, Pointed gourd, Kattu-potolam, Patolam, Kombuppudalai, Musumusukai, Peypputalai, Putalai, Kombu-pudalai, Peyu-padal, Kompupputal, Amirtapalai

DESCRIPTION
A dioecious climber with perennial root stock; stem slender, angled, hispid. Tendrils usually forked. Leaves 7.5 * 5 cm, ovate-oblong or cordate, acute, sinuate-dentate, rough on both surfaces.

PHARMACOGNOSY
The root stock is somewhat cylindrical or sometimes compressed, tapering, smooth, 3-6 cm long and 3-5 mm in diameter, white to light yellow externally and white internally. Fracture is smooth, soft and starchy. Transverse section of root shows a few layered cork followed by parenchymatous cortex. Phloem rays are funnel shaped becoming broad towards the periphery.

CULTIVATION
The plant requires humid and hot climate. Propagation is done by root or stem cuttings. Early planting is done during February-April and late planting form May to July.

PART (S) USED
LEAF

CHEMICAL CONSTITUENTS
Musumusukai is typically low in calories, low in fat, high in protein per calorie, high in dietary fiber, high in iron and calcium, and very high in phytochemicals such as vitamin C, carotenoids, lutein, folate as well as Vitamin K, Nicotinic acid, Riboflavin, Thiamine, 5-hydroxytryptamine, Linoleic acid, Oleic acid, Colocynthin, Trichosanthin, Saponin, Hntriacontane.

PHARMACOLOGICAL ACTION
Haemagglutinating, Antiobacterial, Antifungal, Hypoglycaemic

USES
Tidooshaj vikaar, Abdominal disorders, Leprosy, Skin disorders, Strength, if you take musumusukai leaves with your food, will be reduced sneeze problem, Boil the leaf juice with gingelly oil and applied topically on the head before taking bath to cure Asthma.