Aloevera
Moringa
Coleus Forskohlii
Neem
Gymnema Sylvestre
Amla
Eclipta
Basil
Ashwagandha
Pennywort
Senna
Cyperus Rotundus
Pointed Gourd
Tribulus Terrestris
Indian Echinacea
Boerhavia Diffusa
Asparagus Racemosus
Mango
Vetiveria Zizanioides
Vinca Rosea
Spirulina
Myrobalan
Malabar Nut
Henna
     
 

Product details : Cyperus Rotundus

  • Rhizomes or root


Botanical Name
Family Name
Common Name
Part Used
Habitat
Popular Name
Cyperus Rotundus
Cyperaceae
Nutgrass, Coco Grass, Common nutsedge, Purple nutsedge
Rhizomes
Weed found all over india.
Motha, Nagarmotha, Mustak, Motha, Kora, Korai, Korai kilangu, Muthakasu, Pathalamulam, Muttakkacu, Korai-k-kilanku, Koraikkilanku, Abda, Abhrabheda, Ambhodhara, Ambuda, Arnoda,
Bara-nagar-motha, Korehi-jhar,Khal, Motho, Doongla, Doongia, Mothi, Moth, Mothee, Karimuttan, Kora-kizanna, Muttanna, Abdahullu, Koranari-gadde, Tangahullu, Tungegadde, Abdahallu, Chandra hullu, Bhadra-tunga-muste, Bhadramuste, Bharamuste, Gandala, Kaivartakamuste, Mustakamu, Barik motha, Bimbal, Suad.

Plant

It is perennial shrub that attains a height of ½ to 2 feet it has a thin stem that is of dark green in color. Leaves are long having 1/6 to 1/3 inch broad and are sharp. The flowers are present in the racemes presentation. Flowers are 2 to 8 inch in length. The nodes on the stem are thick that bears ½ inch diameter, oval shape rhizomes. It is aromatic and is white in color from inside and brown from out side. The plant flowers in summers and fruits in winters.

Chemical Constituents

It rhizome of it contains an aromatic oil that is 0.5 to 0.6 %. There is also present a stable oil. Besides this it contains certain alkaloids, minerals and vitamins. The ash contains calcium, phosphorus, sodium and some carbonates.

Plant part used

Rhizomes or root

Medicinal Uses

  • Nut grass is a pungent bitter-sweet herb that relieves spasms and pain, acting mainly on the digestive system and uterus.
  • Nut grass, when taken in powdered form, improves digestive system, removes worms from the gastro-intestinal tract, curbs infection and purifies blood.
  • Nut Grass Rhizome also helps to spread and regulate energy , soothes the liver, regulates menses and alleviates pain.
  • They are commonly combined with black pepper (Piper nigrum) in the treatment of stomachaches.
  • An essential oil in the tubers has antibiotic activity and has been shown to arrest the growth of Micrococcus pyrogenes.
  • The plant is used in the treatment of cervical cancer.
  • The paste is used in increasing the size of the breasts. It also purifies the breast milk, improves eyesight and helps in eye related ailments.
  • Nutgrass can also be used to treat high blood pressure, bloody stool and urine, and vomiting blood, breast tumors, candida, colds, flu, and colic.
  • Nut grass proves useful in diseases like psychosis and epilepsy and mental diseases.
  • They are used internally in the treatment of digestive problems and menstrual complaints.
  • The roots and tubers are analgesic, antibacterial, antispasmodic, antitussive, aromatic, astringent, carminative, diaphoretic, diuretic, emmenagogue, litholytic, sedative, skin, stimulant, stomachic, tonic and vermifuge.
  • The paste of nut grass is used in treating skin related ailments like scabies and eczema and helps in relieving itching.