Aloevera
Moringa
Coleus Forskohlii
Neem
Gymnema Sylvestre
Amla
Eclipta
Basil
Ashwagandha
Pennywort
Senna
Cyperus Rotundus
Pointed Gourd
Tribulus Terrestris
Indian Echinacea
Boerhavia Diffusa
Asparagus Racemosus
Mango
Vetiveria Zizanioides
Vinca Rosea
Spirulina
Myrobalan
Malabar Nut
Henna
     
 

Product details : COLEUS FORSKOHLII

  • Roots
  • Stems

Botanical Name
Family Name
Common Name
Part Used
Habitat
Product offered


Popular Name
COLEUS FORSKOHLII
Labiatate (Lamiaceae)
Coleus
Roots
Grows on the dry slopes on the indian plains and in the foothills of the Himalayas.
Roots, Stems


Pashan Bhedi, Patharchur, Makandiberu, Coleus, Garmalu, Maimnul, Marundhu Koorgan

PLANT DESCRIPTION

Members of the genus Coleus have square stems, branched, the nodes are often hairy.
The entire plant is aromatic (whether fresh or dried).
Corolla The pale blue corolla is bilabiate, the lower lobes are elongated and concave.
Height 30 cm to 62 cm Tubers The roots are thick, tuberous, fasiculated, upto 20 cm
long and 0.5-2.5 cm thick Conical, fusiform, straight and strongly aromatic.
Leaves Usually pubescent, narrowed into petioles.
Flowers Very showy bluish to pale lavender coloured flowers.
Racemes are perfect, the calyx is fine toothed and Deflexed in the front.
Ovary Four parted Pollination Cross pollinated by means of wind or insects.
Odor The leaves and tubers have quite different odours, the latter being reminiscent of but quite different from ginger.

Nature of plant

A perennial, branched, aromatic herb.
Coleus will make a nice house plant as long as it receives sufficient light and food.
Coleus plants can be grown in the garden in bright, indirect light or in partial shade.
Coleus are also quite striking when they are planted in a container and grown as a house plant.
The most common colour combination that is found in coleus are burgundy, chartreuse, red and green.
A variety like ‘Rustic Orange’ with deep-burnt orange leaves and a saw-toothed edge, can be a bit more difficult to blend with more traditional coleus colours.
By removing the flower spikes as they develop keeping the plant pinched back, the Coleus can be kept in a perennial state for several seasons.
The lower growing dwarf varieties (6-12 inch) will create a colourful border or one can use the taller (three foot) types as a dramatic background planting.

DESCRIPTION

Brown to Dark brown colored powder having characteristic odour & taste.
IdentificationPositive for Forskoliin PH of 1% w/v solution 4-6Loss on drying (at 1050 C) NMT 8% w/w.
Extractive value of 1% w/v slon.In Methanol NLT 70% w/w Ash Content NMT 10% w/w Heavy Metal NMT 10 ppm.
Assay : Forskollin Content (By HPLC) NLT 10% w/w.
Microbiological AnalysisTotal Plate CountNMT 10000 cfu/mgYeast & Mould Count NMT 100 cfu/mg Pathogens Escherichia Coli Absent Salmonella Absent Staphylococcus Aurous Absent Pseudomonas AeruginosaAbsent.

USES AND BENEFITS OF COLEUS

Glaucoma :
Coleus improves blood flow inside the brain and eases the intraoclular pressure of glaucoma by stimulating better blood flow inside the eyes.

Sexual response :

Coleus helps in the relaxation of smooth muscles and increases blood flow, both important actions in a healthy sexual response.

Psoriasis, eczema :

The enzyme level actions of Coleus help reduce the inflammation of skin conditions such as psoriasis and eczema

Heart function :

Higher cell concentrations of AMP improve the hearts ability to contract and relax arteries

Healthy weight, nutrient absorption :

Traditionally used in Ayurvedic medicine for promoting a healthy weight, it acts as a digestive aid and increases nutrient absorption.

Asthma and high blood pressure :

Forskolin has been shown to increase the concentration of a chemical called CAMP, thus dilating the walls of arteries. This action makes it useful in treating asthma and high blood pressure

Fat burner :

Studies have shown that forskohlin promotes favorable changes in body composition by increasing lean body mass and decreasing body fat percentages.